Skip to main content

Programme

**** 📢 TIME ZONE NOTICE 🕛: Times on this programme are stated as Central European Standard Time (CEST) or Brussels Time. This is important to know for speakers and delegates in order to make the appropriate adjustments to your Time ZONE. 🌏 ********

Conference Language: English with Captions

Wednesday 14th October 2020

**** 📢 TIME ZONE NOTICE 🕛: Times on this programme are stated as Central European Standard Time (CEST) or Brussels Time. This is important to know for speakers and delegates in order to make the appropriate adjustments to your Time ZONE. 🌏 ********

9.15

Morning Booster

Dance / Movement

CIM Dance Company, Portugal

9.30

A flavour of Cork - watch Panel I

Welcome

Jim Crowe, President, EASPD, Belgium

Sean Abbott, President, Cope Foundation, Ireland

Ivo Peeters, Chairperson, ENCC Board of Directors, Belgium

 

A flavour of Cork

10.00

What can the UNCRPD do for the Arts?

An interesting question? Ratification of the UNCRPD throughout Europe gives a framework and support to the concept of disability equality. But is this being implemented? And what are the perspectives of artists, researchers, producers and service providers. In this session you will hear from a broad range of internationally recognised speakers representing service providers, artists, experts on the UNCRPD, producers and arts practitioners. Three questions will be asked to each panellist and delegates will be able to ask direct questions to the panellists through our chat option. A Q&A session will follow. The session will last one hour and be facilitated by Sabrina Ferraina, Policy Manager, EASPD.

 

Gerard Quinn, UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities

Kaite O'Reilly, Award-winning playwright, radio dramatist, writer and dramaturg working in disability arts and mainstream culture, United Kingdom

Derval MacDonagh, General Manager, Cope Foundation, Ireland

Lisette Reuter, Creative Director, Un-Label, Germany

Ilina Cholakova, Agency Vision, Bulgaria

 

Moderator: Sabrina Ferraina, Policy Manager, EASPD

11.00

Coffee Break

11.30

Mid Morning Booster

A flavour of Cork introduced by Amy Begley

11.45

Parallel Workshops

Dance

Frauke Seynnaeve, Dance Education Collaborator, Platform K, Belgium - view presentation

Music

Frank Lyons, Dean of Research and Impact in Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences, Ulster University, United Kingdom

Theatre - watch workshop

Fionula Linehan, Actress and Speech and Drama Teacher & Paul Sherlock, Professional Production/Stage Manager, Cope Foundation, Ireland

Access to Culture - watch workshop

Ana Isabel Violante, APPACDM Coimbra, Portugal

Tadhg Crowley, Senior Curator - Education & Community, Glucksman Gallery, Ireland

Fabrizio Fea, Medical Director and Responsible for International Relations, Associazione Scuola Viva Onlus, Italy - view presentation

Ana Rita Barata, CIM Dance Company, Portugal

Visual Arts - watch workshop

Jesús Placencia Porrero, Freelance Arts Teacher, Spain

Funding of creative projects

Barbara Gessler, Head of Unit Creative Europe, European Commission, Belgium

Marta Gutierrez Benet, Programme Manager and Expert on the Erasmus Inclusion, European Commission, Belgium - view presentation

Martin Essl, Founder, ESSL Foundation, Austria - view presentation

Graciela Murga, Project Officer, ENCC, Belgium - view presentation

12.45End of Part 1
 

Part 2

14.30 - 15.50

The Voice of the Artist - watch Panel II

In this session delegates will hear directly from internationally renowned practicing artists in a range of creative disciplines, including Visual Arts, Dance, Film and Music. You will hear a short overview from each of these amazing panelists on their individual practice and experience as a practitioner; their view of where we are now in relation to professionalising and programming the work of disabled artists (artists with a disability); key recommendations on what needs to be done for the future to ensure the implementation of article 30 of the UNCRPD from the practitioners' perspective. After each presentation there will be a Q&A from the floor through the chat box option. The session will conclude with a live performance from SignMark, rapper from Finland.

 

Simon Mckeown, Artist and Professor, MIMA School of Art and Design, Teeside University, United Kingdom - view presentation- view presentation

Matthew Murphy, Film director and script writer, Cope Foundation, Ireland

Ellice Patterson, Founder/Executive and Artist Director, Abilities Dance Boston, United States - view presentation

Sara Beer, Performer and National Officer for Performance Art and Creative Word, Disability Arts Cymru

Marko Vuoriheimo aka SignMark, Performer, Finland

 

Moderator: Kris De Visscher, Volunteer, ENCC

20.00 - 20.45

Evening Session

Dance Performance

Thursday 15th October 2020

**** 📢 TIME ZONE NOTICE 🕛: Times on this programme are stated as Central European Standard Time (CEST) or Brussels Time. This is important to know for speakers and delegates in order to make the appropriate adjustments to your Time ZONE. 🌏 ********

9.15

Morning Booster

Dance / Movement

CIM Dance Company, Portugal

9.30 

How can the arts empower people and services? - watch Panel III

In this session you will hear five eight-minute presentations from a diverse range of panellists with representation from Ireland, Greece, UK, Hungary, & France. ​Each panellist will present on their insights, experience and expertise on how they have witnessed the arts empower people and/or disability services. A Q&A will follow where delegates can directly ask questions to our panellists through our chat box option. This session will be facilitated by Carmen Arroyo De Sande, Development, Research and Innovation Manager, EASPD.

 

Frank Lyons, Professor of Music and Associate Dean of Research and Impact in Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences, Ulster University, United Kingdom

Daphne Economou, Chairman, Cerebral Palsy Greece/Open Door, Greece - view presentation

Yvon Bonenfant, PhD Head of the Department of Theatre UCC, Cork University, Ireland

Nóra Györke, Project Manager, ЕТA National Organisation, Hungary - view presentation

Yousra Sandabad, Project Officer, Centre de la Gabrielle, France - view presentation

 

Moderator: Carmen Arroyo De Sande, Development, Research and Innovation Manager, EASPD

10.30

A Flavour of Cork introduced by Amy Begley

10.45Coffee Break
11.00

Parallel Workshops:

Dance

Frauke Seynnaeve, Dance Education Collaborator, Platform K, Belgium

Music

Frank Lyons, Dean of Research and Impact in Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences, Ulster University, United Kingdom

Theatre - watch workshop

Fionula Linehan, Actress and Speech and Drama Teacher & Paul Sherlock, Cope Foundation, Ireland

Access to Culture - watch workshop

Ana Isabel Violante, APPACDM Coimbra, Portugal

Tadhg Crowley, Senior Curator - Education & Community, Glucksman Gallery, Ireland

Fabrizio Fea, Medical Director and Responsible for International Relations, Associazione Scuola Viva Onlus, Italy

Ana Rita Barata, CIM Dance Company, Portugal

Visual Arts - watch workshop

Jesús Placencia Porrero, Freelance Arts Teacher, Spain - view presentation

Funding of creative projects - watch workshop

Pedro Velazquez Hernandez, Deputy Head of Unit Creative Europe, European Commission, Belgium

Marta Gutierrez Benet, Programme Manager and Expert on the Erasmus Inclusion, European Commission, Belgium

Stefania Coni, International Projects Coordinator, Fondazione CRT, Italy

Graciela Murga, Project Officer, ENCC, Belgium

12.00

A flavour of Cork - watch Panel IV

Spotlight on the EU: what part can policymakers play

In this session you will hear from a variety of organisational/stakeholder representatives with a focus on policymakers and bridging the gap at a policy level. ​Each panellist will give a brief presentation on where their organisations are in relation to policy & concerns regarding same. A Q&A will follow where delegates can directly ask questions to our panellists through our chat box option. This session will be facilitated by Luk Zelderloo, Secretary General of EASPD.

 

Pedro Velazquez, Deputy Head of Unit, Creative Europe, European Commission, Belgium

Pat Clarke, Vice-President, European Disability Forum, Ireland

Ben Evans, Head of Arts and Disability covering the European Union region for the British Council, United Kingdom - view presentation

Kirsi Mustalahti, Founder, ACCAC Global (Accessible Arts and Culture) network, Finland

Eoin Nash, Chair of EASPD Member Forum on Arts and Culture, Manager of Arts and Creative Arts Therapies, Cope Foundation, Ireland

 

Moderator: Luk Zelderloo, Secretary General, EASPD

13.00

Closing Remarks

A Flavour of Cork

End of Day 2